Aamir Khan

ACTOR
Born : Mar 14, 1965
Nicknames : AK, Mr. Perfectionist
Spouse : Kiran Rao (m. 2005), Reena Dutta (m. 1986–2002)
Children : Faisal Khan, Nikhat Khan, Farhat Khan
Parents : Tahir Hussain, Zeenat Hussain
Occupation : Actor, Producer, Director, Television presenter, Social Worker
Residence : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Award : Filmfare Award for Best Film, Filmfare Award for Best Director, Filmfare Award for Best Actor
Bio : Aamir Khan is an Indian film actor, director, producer and television presenter. Through his successful career in Hindi films, Khan has established himself as one of the most popular and influential actors of Indian cinema. Aamir was first introduced as a child artiste in the 1970's hit Yaadon Ki Baaraat (1973) -- he was the youngest child in the trio. He then concentrated on school and became a state tennis champion for Maharashtra. Aamir fell in love with the girl next door in the meantime. He proposed to her the day he turned 21, and she accepted.