Aishwarya Rai Bachchan

ACTRESS
Born : Nov 01, 1973
Nicknames : Gullu, Ash
Spouse : Abhishek Bachchan
Children : Aaradhya Bachchan
Parents : Krishnaraj Rai, Brindya Rai
Occupation : Actress, Model
Residence : Prateeksha, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Award : Padma Shri Awards 2009
Bio : Born into a traditional south Indian family, Aishwarya started modeling at a young age. This green-blue-eyed beauty appeared in advertisements for many prestigious firms; the ones that brought her into the limelight were the garden sari and the Pepsi ad. Crowned Miss India 1994 runner-up, she was a hot favorite in the run for miss world title, which she won, her beauty and charm made her India's darling.