Amitabh Bachchan

ACTOR
Born : Oct 11, 1942
Nicknames : Big B, Angry Young Man
Spouse : Jaya Bhaduri Bachchan
Children : Abhishek Bachchan, Shweta Bachchan
Parents : Harivansh Rai Bachchan, Teji Bachchan
Occupation : Actor, Producer, Singer, Television presenter
Residence : Prateeksha, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Award : Padma Vibhushan 2015, Padma Bhushan 2001, Padma Shri 1984
Bio : Amitabh Harivansh Bachchan is an Indian film actor. Son of well known poet Harivansh Rai Bachchan and Teji Bachchan. He has a brother named Ajitabh. He completed his education from Uttar Pradesh and moved to Bombay to find work as a film star, in vain though, as film-makers preferred someone with a fairer skin, and he was not quite fair enough. He first gained popularity in the early 1970s for movies like Deewar and Zanjeer, and was dubbed India's first "angry young man" for his on-screen roles in Bollywood, and has since appeared in over 180 Indian films in a career spanning more than four decades.