Anil Kapoor

ACTOR
Born : Dec 24, 1956
Nicknames : Lakkhan
Spouse : Sunita Kapoor
Children : Sonam Kapoor, Rhea Kapoor, Harshvardhan Kapoor
Parents : Nirmal Kapoor, Surinder Kapoor
Occupation : Actor, Producer
Residence : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Award : ITA Award for Best Actor - Drama, Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture (Slumdog Millionaire), Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actor (Virasat)
Bio : Anil Kapoor is an Indian actor and producer who has appeared in many Bollywood films and more recently international films. Living in a Chawl in Tilak Nagar, Punjabi-speaking Anil was born in 1959 to Surinder and Nirmal aka Suchitra Kapoor. He has an elder brother, Boney, a sister, Reena, and a younger brother, Sanjay. His dad used to be Shammi Kapoor's Secretary.