Anushka Sharma

ACTRESS
Born : May 01, 1988
Nicknames : Anu, Nushie
Parents : Ajay Kumar Sharma, Ashima Sharma
Occupation : Actress, Model, Producer
Residence : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Award : Star Guild Award for Best Female Debut, IIFA Award for Best Actress
Bio : Anushka Sharma is an Indian actress and film producer. She has established a career in Bollywood, and is the recipient of a Filmfare Award from four nominations. Anushka Sharma was born on 1 May 1988 in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh, but her parents are from Uttarakhand. Her father, Col. Ajay Kumar Sharma, is an army officer and her mother Ashima Sharma is a housewife. She has an elder brother named Karnesh, who was a state-level cricketer and is now in the Merchant Navy. She studied in Army School and graduated with specialization in arts from Mount Carmel College, Bangalore. She then moved to Mumbai to further her modeling career.