Arshad Warsi

ACTOR
Born : Apr 19, 1968
Nicknames : Circuit
Spouse : Maria Goretti
Parents : Ranjana Sachdev
Occupation : Actor, Writer, Assistant Director
Residence : Kohinoor Apartments, 503 Yari Road, Versova, Andheri, Mumbai
Award : Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Comic Role, Star Guild Award for Best Actor in a Comic Role
Bio : Arshad Warsi is an Indian film actor, choreographer and a dancer. He made his debut in 1996 with Tere Mere Sapne which managed to succeed at the box office. Arshad Warsi was born in Mumbai, India, and did his schooling at a boarding school, Barnes School, Deolali in Nashik district, Maharashtra. He was orphaned at the age of 14 and struggled for a living in Mumbai during his early days. Financial circumstances forced Warsi to start work as a door-to-door cosmetics salesman at age 17.